Home value estimator Montreux: get your apartment or house appraised
Find out how much your home is worth free of charge, and get an initial idea of a fair market price.

Get your Montreux property appraised with Comparis
Quick and easy
Find out what your property is worth in three minutes
Free of charge
The Comparis property valuation tool is free of charge and non-binding
Proven
Each year, over 40,000 people get their property valued at comparis.ch
Quick and easy
Find out what your property is worth in three minutes
Free of charge
The Comparis property valuation tool is free of charge and non-binding
Proven
Each year, over 40,000 people get their property valued at comparis.ch
Montreux real estate market in figures
The median asking price for a condominium in Montreux is CHF 10,818 per square meter. The canton of Vaud comes to CHF 10,215, and Montreux is 6 percent above that. Compared with Switzerland as a whole at CHF 7,985, Montreux is 35 percent higher. Single-family homes are listed slightly lower, at CHF 10,562 per square meter of living space. Figures for the individual localities follow further down, calculated over two years.
Asking prices, October 2025 to September 2026
| Condominium | Single-family home | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price per m² | CHF 10,818 | CHF 10,562 |
| Typical range per m² | CHF 9,171 to 13,020 | CHF 8,314 to 13,667 |
| Typical total price | CHF 1,290,000 (4.5 rooms) | CHF 2,550,000 |
| Listings analyzed | 986 | 325 |
| Listings on the reference date (previous year) | 375 (377) | 163 (187) |
Source: Comparis analysis of sale listings on comparis.ch, October 2025 to September 2026, as of September 30, 2026. These are asking prices, not sale prices. Typical total price for apartments: median of the 4.5-room apartments on offer. Listings on the reference date: September 30, 2026, previous year September 30, 2025. All of Switzerland on the reference date: 26,866 apartments (previous year 27,198), 19,690 houses (previous year 18,778).
Value with Comparis: from estimated price to market value of your Montreux property
At the end of 2025, Montreux had 27,166 residents. The municipality includes localities such as Clarens, Territet, Glion, Caux and Les Avants. Apartments in the most expensive locality are listed 27 percent higher than in the least expensive one. Lake view, floor and condition also matter for your property. An on-site estimate weighs these points against each other.
Would you like to receive an initial reference point? With the Comparis property valuation tool, you can calculate your property’s value online, free of charge. This valuation is based on your property’s location, living space, year of construction and specified features.
Once you have completed the form, you will immediately receive an e-mail from us. Please click on the link in the e-mail to confirm your e-mail address and view the estimated worth of your home. Your information will then be passed on to the Comparis broker service as well as its partner companies. This enables them to contact you and offer an on-site, free, non-binding and professional estimation of your property’s worth.
An online assessment isn’t enough to comprehensively determine your property price: on-site valuation is necessary. Property experts from the Comparis partner network know supply, demand and price trends. They can determine a property’s fair market value by assessing various factors such as its location, its current condition and its facilities. An on-site visit is required, particularly if you are selling a multi-family house or building land. This way, important details such as location, possible uses, zone and district plans as well as building regulations can be taken into account during the valuation.
Prices by locality and in the region
How asking prices compare across the localities of Montreux and in the neighboring municipalities.
Condominiums by locality, October 2024 to September 2026 (city median CHF 10,550 per m²)
| Locality | Price per m² | Compared with city median | Share of new builds | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montreux | CHF 11,210 | more expensive (+6%) | 8.5% | 860 |
| Brent | CHF 10,309 | at city median (-2%) | 19.3% | 88 |
| Clarens | CHF 9,908 | less expensive (-6%) | 10.6% | 368 |
| Chernex | CHF 9,126 | less expensive (-14%) | 0.0% | 154 |
| Chailly-Montreux | CHF 8,851 | less expensive (-16%) | 3.2% | 63 |
| Other localities | too few listings |
Montreux and its neighboring municipalities, median asking price per m², October 2024 to September 2026
| Municipality | Condominium | Single-family home |
|---|---|---|
| Montreux | CHF 10,550 | CHF 10,369 |
| La Tour-de-Peilz | CHF 12,685, more expensive (+20%) | CHF 12,103, more expensive (+17%) |
| Blonay - Saint-Légier | CHF 10,215, about the same (-3%) | CHF 10,804, about the same (+4%) |
| Haut-Intyamon | too few listings | CHF 6,121, less expensive (-41%) |
| Veytaux | too few listings | too few listings |
| Noville | too few listings | too few listings |
Source: Comparis analysis of sale listings on comparis.ch, as of September 30, 2026. Localities are assigned by postcode and the official Swiss directory of localities. The other localities include Territet, Glion, Caux, Chamby and Les Avants. Municipalities are also assigned using the official directory of localities. Asking prices, not sale prices. A listing published more than once counts once. Values are shown only if at least 30 listings are available. A listing counts as a new build if its construction year is 2022 to 2030 or it is marked “new build”. “At city median” and “about the same” mean a difference of no more than 5 percent. Next update: April 2027.
Value a property in the region: Property valuation Lausanne · Property valuation Geneva
FAQ on property valuation in Montreux
Condominiums listed in Montreux have a median price of CHF 10,818 per m². The middle half of listings ranges from CHF 9,171 to 13,020. For a 4.5-room apartment, sellers ask a median of CHF 1,290,000. Single-family homes are at CHF 10,562 per m², or CHF 2,550,000 as a whole. The figures are based on 986 apartment and 325 house listings from October 2025 to September 2026.
Calculated over two years, the city median is CHF 10,550 per m². The most expensive locality is Montreux with postcode 1820, at 6 percent above this median. Brent is at the city median. Clarens is 6 percent less expensive. Chernex and Chailly-Montreux are 14 and 16 percent below it. That puts CHF 2,360 per m² between the most and the least expensive locality. There are too few listings for Territet, Glion, Caux, Chamby and Les Avants.
Not across the board. In La Tour-de-Peilz, apartments cost 20 percent more than in Montreux. Houses there are 17 percent more expensive as well. Blonay - Saint-Légier is about the same for both apartments and houses. Houses in Haut-Intyamon, in the neighboring canton of Fribourg, cost 41 percent less. Veytaux and Noville have too few listings. The comparison covers listings from October 2024 to September 2026.
On September 30, 2026, comparis.ch listed 375 apartments and 163 houses in Montreux. For apartments, that is almost the same as a year earlier, when there were 377. Across Switzerland, the supply of apartments fell by 1 percent. In Montreux, the number of houses on offer was 13 percent lower. Nationwide, it rose by 5 percent. Of the apartment listings from the last twelve months, 6.3 percent were new builds.
It all starts with the free online estimate from Comparis. You enter the location, living space, year of construction and features in about three minutes. You receive the estimate as soon as you have confirmed your e-mail address.
For a more precise value, property experts from the Comparis partner network assess your property on site. They look at the locality, lake view, condition and features. Depending on the property, they use the comparison value, the income value or the real value.
For building land, the building zone in the municipality’s land use plan is key. For a rented apartment, the experts check whether a permit is required under the LPPPL, Vaud’s law on preserving rental housing.
The land register extract is issued by the Office du registre foncier Est vaudois, the land registry office for eastern Vaud, in Vevey.
The Comparis online estimate costs you nothing, and you make no commitment. Entering the details takes about three minutes, and the result arrives by e-mail.
If you would like an on-site estimate, Comparis puts you in touch with property experts from its partner network. This appointment is also free of charge.
Accuracy pays off. Sellers in Montreux ask a median of CHF 1,290,000 for a 4.5-room apartment. A difference of just 2 percent equals CHF 25,800.
Locality: Apartments in the locality of Montreux are listed 6 percent above the city median. In Chailly-Montreux, they are 16 percent below it.
Lake view: A view across Lake Geneva increases the value. How open it is depends on the floor, the orientation and the position on the slope.
Apartment or house: Houses are listed slightly lower per m² than apartments. As a whole, they have a median price of CHF 2,550,000.
Second homes: Montreux has a second-home share of 20.3 percent and is subject to the Second Homes Act. New second homes are therefore permitted only to a limited extent.
Vacancy: On June 1, 2026, 1.34 percent of apartments in Montreux were vacant. In the canton of Vaud, the figure was 0.87 percent.
Protected status: If a building is listed in the cantonal inventory, this can restrict renovations. The experts check the status.
Hillside location: On a slope, the natural hazard map and the condition of the retaining walls are part of the assessment.
Energy: Heating, insulation and the CECB, the cantonal building energy certificate, are factored into the valuation.
Requesting the online estimate takes about three minutes. It arrives by e-mail as soon as you have confirmed your address.
There is no fixed duration for the on-site estimate. Rented apartments, multi-family houses and protected buildings often require additional checks. A written appraisal report takes longer.
One recognized qualification is the Federal Diploma of Higher Education as a real estate appraiser (eidgenössischer Fachausweis). Membership in the SIV (Schweizer Immobilienschätzer-Verband) or in the SVIT chamber of valuation experts (Bewertungsexperten-Kammer SVIT) is a further credential.
In Montreux, local knowledge also matters. Prices differ by up to CHF 2,360 per m² between localities. Property experts from the Comparis partner network know the market on the Vaud Riviera.
A valuation helps you set an asking price that fits the Montreux market. It also helps when dividing an estate or in a divorce. For a sale in the canton of Vaud, the following applies as of October 2026:
Property gains tax: The canton levies the impôt sur les gains immobiliers (property gains tax) on the profit. The seller pays it. The rate falls with the length of ownership, from 30 percent to 7 percent after 24 years. Proven years of owner occupancy count double.
Deferral: Will the proceeds go into a new owner-occupied home in Switzerland within a reasonable period? Then the tax can be deferred.
Deposit: If the sale triggers taxes, 5 percent of the price is deposited with the notary.
Property transfer tax: Including the municipal surcharge, the droit de mutation (property transfer tax) in Montreux is 3.3 percent. Unless agreed otherwise, the buyer pays it.
Rented apartment: In the Riviera-Pays-d’Enhaut district, selling one in 2026 usually requires a permit under the LPPPL. The application goes to the municipality.
Energy certificate: From 2027, the buyer receives a CECB or a recognized label no later than at the notarization of the deed.
Tax value: The estimation fiscale (official tax valuation) is the basis for wealth tax. It is not a sale price.
Inheritance: Spouses and registered partners inherit tax-free. Children pay only above CHF 1 million per branch of the family.
The purchase contract is notarized by a Vaud notary.
Land register extract: from the Office du registre foncier Est vaudois in Vevey, with easements and usufruct
Plans: floor plans with areas according to SIA 416, cadastral map and extract from the land use plan
Building insurance: policy from the ECA, Vaud’s cantonal building insurer, showing the insured value
Energy: CECB energy certificate and details of the heating system
Building permits: for conversions and extensions, and for rented apartments also permits under the LPPPL
Renovations: year and scope of work on the roof, facade, windows and building services
Condominium ownership: Règlement de PPE (condominium regulations), minutes of the owners’ meetings and status of the renovation fund
Rented properties: rental agreements and rent roll
Protected buildings: documents on the cantonal inventory
The more complete the documents, the more accurate the valuation.
Support for selling your property
Support on the key questions around valuing and selling property, so you can find your way with confidence.
